Random thoughts with one week to go until summer holiday

Next Friday I depart to enjoy my third summer holiday of 2018. It’s a long story. In three parts.

Wump already starts today. She’s been counting down the days for about a month now. I think she’s finally beginning to get school.

My folks arrive next Thursday. I’m considering making my summer-holiday hiatus a thing, since they’re going to be living in my bar and blocking my writing space, and they’re here for ten days, after which I have my actual holiday. So maybe I’ll just drop off the blogosphere for four weeks. Let’s see.

I’m officially all financially recovered from my 40th birthday party. Whoever said money can’t buy happiness was obviously a rich moron who had never been down to the wire and then received an “incentive bonus”. Gotta say I’m feeling pretty incentivised right now.

And tonight apparently we’re playing Deadpool Monopoly. So there’s that.

posted from my Huawei mobile phone while on the bus.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

7 Responses to Random thoughts with one week to go until summer holiday

  1. aaronthepatriot says:

    Yeah, I think the truth about money and happiness is there’s a certain amount of money that, the closer you get to it, DOES provide more happiness. Then, past that point the returns are less than diminishing. From what I see second-hand, I would argue the progression of happiness often reverses itself if you keep going. But that’s a person-dependent result. Also, it depends how much your friends and relatives ruin your life with the mooching etc. But barring that, I think I can safely say no amount of monetary infusion would result in a decrease in MY happiness.

    But, I have what I need. More, probably. Despite the shit going on right now, I know I have it pretty good. Cheers!

    • stchucky says:

      There’s probably a way to plot money and happiness on axes and make a graph. I imagine it would be an exponential curve levelling out at the top. Maybe even curving back down like a parabola. Which would make money and happiness an X2 function.

      #Maths

    • stchucky says:

      Also I think it would be -x^2 if I remember my high school maths classes correctly. Up, curve, down.

      • aaronthepatriot says:

        Right, -x^2, but then we have to shift it up to correspond to some positive level of happiness because that curve is tangential to 0 and is otherwise negative for all values of y. So call happiness at its max H. And then of course we need to shift the WHOLE curve to the right, or at least enough of it, so that we’re only talking about positive money. So using M for the monetary shift…oh wait we also have to adjust the parabola based on scientific research so that the shape better approximates the upwards and downwards sloping happiness, so call that shaping factor S.

        Then we have y = -(S(x+M))^2 + H OHMYGODWHATHAVEYOUDONE

        Gah. Leaving now.

      • stchucky says:

        You should call it the SMH equation.

      • aaronthepatriot says:

        Unintentional humor is the best humor!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s